Tree Removal Guidelines

Tucker Tree Guidelines

When is a tree permit required?

  • If you are cutting down more than five (5), non-specimen, trees in a calendar year
  • If you are cutting down a healthy specimen tree


A tree is defined as “any living, self-supporting, woody perennial plant which has a trunk caliper of two (2) inches or more measured at a point six (6) inches above the ground and which normally attains a height of at least ten (10) feet at maturity usually with one (1) main stem or trunk and many branches.

A specimen tree means any tree that has been determined to meet the criteria within section 14-39 for the determination of specimen trees (City Code, Chapter 14).

Exemptions:

  • You can cut down trees that are determined to be diseased or insect infested (should be determined by a certified arborist).
  • You can remove any tree that has become, or threatens to become, a danger to human life or property. This includes trees that have received significant storm damage.

Tree Removal Permit Application

Tucker Social

Loading social feed...
STAY CONNECTED