Activities & Classes



ARTS/CRAFTS/POTTERY:

ART STUDIO
Contact: Pam Giles
Phone: 770-939-4420
Email: pamelasgiles@gmail.com
Hours: Tuesday 10 a.m. – 1 p.m. 
(Drop-ins welcome)

ATLANTA WOODCARVERS CLUB AND TUCKER CHIPPERS
Contact: Doug McKittrick
Phone: 404-326-2898
Email: dougmckittrick@comcast.net
Hours:
Thursday 10 a.m. – 2 p.m.
Saturday 9 a.m. – 12 p.m.

CERAMICS
Contact: Kelley McManaman
Phone: 678-637-6673
Email: tuckerrecpotters@gmail.com
Hours:
Monday & Friday 10:30 a.m. – 12:30 p.m.
Tuesday & Thursday 6:30 – 8:30 p.m.
Saturday 10:30 a.m. – 12:30 p.m. (Kids’ class)

CREATIVE MEMORIES SCRAPBOOKING
Contact: Charlene Rivard
Phone: 678-492-1928
Email: cmtscrap@bellsouth.net
Hours:  Free instructor led or self- driven scrapbooking time, meets
twice a month.


DANCE:

TUCKER BALLROOM
Contact: Robert Tolentino
Phone: 678-789-8197
Email: tolentino.rob@ballroomdanceatl.com
Hours: Wednesday 7:30 p.m.

TAYLOR ACADEMY OF FINE ARTS
Contact: Dr. Taylor
Phone: 770-896-4588
Email: info@taylorfinearts.com
Website: taylorfinearts.com
Hours:
Tuesday 2 – 8:45 p.m.
Wednesday 2 – 8:45 p.m.
Thursday 2 – 7:45 p.m.
Friday 2 – 6.45 p.m.
Saturday 9:30 a.m. – 3 p.m.

TUCKER DANCE STUDIO
Contact: Whitney Teyf
Phone: 404-933-4122
Email: eimdance@gmail.com
Website: eimdance.com
Hours:
Monday 4 – 6 p.m.
Thursday 10 – 10:45 a.m.
Saturday 8:30 a.m. – 1 p.m.


GAMES/ACTIVITES:

BRIDGE
Contact: Dorothie Cunningham
Phone: 770-414-1216 or 404-429-0621
Alternate: Lee Fish, 404-634-5374
Email: caroleefish@yahoo.com
Hours:  Friday 12 – 3:30 p.m.
(Drop-ins welcome)

CANASTA
Contact: Theoan LaDoux
Phone: 678-458-7950
Email: onedixiequilter@aol.com
Hours:  Wednesday 11 a.m. – 2 p.m.  
(Drop-ins welcome)

MAHJONG
Contact: Neil Murphy
Phone: 770-938-7292
Hours:  Monday & Friday 11:30 a.m. – 2 p.m.  
(Drop-ins welcome)


HEALTH/FITNESS:

PEOPLE MAKING PROGRESS
(ADULT SPECIAL NEEDS)
Phone: 770-723-1848
Website: peoplemakingprogressinc.org
Email: Pmpinc@Bellsouth.net
Hours: Tuesday & Thursday 7 – 8 p.m.

EXERCISE CLASS
Contact: Heriberto Gonzalez
Phone: 678-643-6761
Email: herbachamp81@gmail.com
Hours:
Tuesday & Thursday 7 – 8 p.m.
Saturday 9 – 10 a.m.
(Drop-ins welcome)

MEDITATION
Contact: Nancy Foster-Penn
Phone: 404-547-9792
Email: nfpennlcsw@yahoo.com
Hours: Wednesday 11:30 a.m. – 12:30 p.m.
(Drop-ins welcome)

SILVER FOXES 
Contact: Joan Hazelrigs 
Phone: 404-421-2241 
Hours: Wednesday 10:30 – 11:30 a.m. 
(Drop-ins welcome)

TAI CHI
Contact: Barry Murray
Phone: 404-271-2353
Email: Eclecticpathwaysatl@gmail.com
Hours: 1st and 3rd Tuesday of the month 10 – 11 a.m.

TUCKER TAEKWONDO CENTER
Contact: Dr. Taylor
Phone: 770-630-2995
Website: tuckertaekwondo.com
Email: aye@tuckertaekwondo.com
Hours: Monday to Friday 4 – 6:30 p.m.

TUCKERCISE
Contact: Tucker Recreation Center Phone: 470-481-0205
Hours: Monday & Friday 10:30 – 11:30 a.m. 
(Drop-ins welcome)

YOGA
Contact: Kashi Atlanta
Website: kashiatlanta.org or facebook.com/KashiTuckerRec
Hours:
Monday, Tuesday & Thursday 6:30 – 8 p.m.
Saturday 10 – 11 a.m.

ZUMBA
Contact: Greta Massetti
Email: greta.massetti@gmail.com
Hours: Saturday 9:30 – 11:00 a.m.


GYMNASTICS & CHEERLEADING:

PHOENIX BLAZE: CITY OF TUCKER CHEERLEADING
Contact: Tequila Hall
Phone: 404-227-2067
Email: hall.tequila23@icloud.com
Hours:
Monday & Wednesday 6:30 – 8 p.m.
Saturday 9 a.m. – 1 p.m.

TUCKER ELITE GYMNASTICS
Contact: Allena Bryant
Phone: 404-432-1134
Website: tuckerelitegymnastics.webs.com
Hours:
Monday & Wednesday 5 – 8 p.m.
Tuesday & Thursday 5 – 7:30 p.m.
Saturday 10:30 a.m. – 12:30 p.m.

GYMNASTICS (3-5 YEARS OLD)
Contact: Pam Holloway
Phone: 678-333-5424
Email: ptdholloway23@yahoo.com
Hours: Wednesday 4:30 – 5:30 p.m.

TUMBLE PROS: TUMBLING AND CHEERLEADING
Contact: Velma Mood
Website: tumblepros.net
Email: moonvelma@gmail.com
Hours:
Tuesday & Thursday 5:30 – 7:30 p.m.
Saturday 9 a.m. – 1 p.m.


MISCELLANEOUS CLASSES:

WINDSONG SAILING ACADEMY
Contact: Captain Dave
Phone: 770-967-1515
Website: windsongsail.com
Hours: Contact for Schedule

DLANOR MUSIC STUDIO
Contact: Ron Holmes
Phone: 404-324-6524
Email: dlanorstrudios5@gmail.com
Hours: By Appointment Only

CANDINEWS CAMPS CHILDREN’S THEATRE GROUP
Contact: Candice Newsum
Phone: 678-622-5636
Email: candice@candinewscamps.com
Hours: Friday 5:30 p.m. – 6:30 p.m.

MUSICAL MOMENTS - ADULT AND GROUP PIANO LESSONS
Contact: Bonnie Tolbert
Phone: 770-934-5562
Email: bonnie@bonnietolbertpiano.com
Website: bonnietolbertpiano.com
Hours: Wednesday 10:30 a.m. – 11:30 a.m.

LAMAZE
Contact: Kathleen Robbins
Phone: 404-202-8686
Hours: By Appointment Only
Monday – Friday 6:30 – 8:30 p.m.
Saturday 10 a.m. – 12 p.m.

Tucker Social

Loading social feed...
STAY CONNECTED