Activities & Classes



CREATIVE ARTS:

  • ART STUDIO
    Contact: Pam Giles
    Phone: 770-939-4420
    Email: pamelasgiles@gmail.com
    Hours: Tuesday, 10 a.m. – 1 p.m.  
    (Drop-ins welcome)

  • ATLANTA WOODCARVERS CLUB AND TUCKER CHIPPERS
    Contact: Allen Schulman
    Phone: 404-312-9450
    Email: dougmckittrick@comcast.net
    Hours:
    Thursday, 10 a.m. – 2 p.m.
    Saturday, 9 a.m. – 12 p.m.

  • CERAMICS
    Contact: Kelley McManaman
    Phone: 678-637-6673
    Email: tuckerrecpotters@gmail.com
    Hours:
    Monday & Friday, 10:30 a.m. – 12:30 p.m.
    Tuesday & Thursday, 6:30 – 8:30 p.m.
    Saturday, 10:30 a.m. – 12:30 p.m. (Kids’ class)

  • CREATIVE MEMORIES SCRAPBOOKING
    Contact: Charlene Rivard
    Phone: 678-492-1928
    Email: cmtscrap@bellsouth.net
    Hours:  Free instructor led or self- driven scrapbooking time, meets
    twice a month.

  • MUSICAL JOURNEYS
    Contact: Bonnie Tolbert
    Phone: 770-934-5562
    Email: bonnie@bonnietolbertpiano.com
    Beginning Piano Classes for adults
    Wednesday, 10:30 a.m. - 11:30 a.m. 


DANCE:

  • TAYLOR ACADEMY OF FINE ARTS
    Contact: Dr. Taylor
    Phone: 770-896-4588
    Email: info@taylorfinearts.com
    Hours:
    Tuesday, 2 – 8:45 p.m.
    Wednesday, 2 – 8:45 p.m.
    Thursday, 2 – 7:45 p.m.
    Friday, 2 – 8:30 p.m.
    Saturday, 9:30 a.m. – 3 p.m.

  • TUCKER BALLROOM
    Contact: Robert Tolentino
    Phone: 678-789-8197
    Email: tolentino.rob@ballroomdanceatl.com
    Hours: Wednesday, 7:30 p.m.

  • TUCKER DANCE STUDIO
    Contact: Whitney Teyf
    Phone: 404-933-4122
    Email: eimdance@gmail.com
    Website: eimdance.com
    Hours:
    Monday, 4 – 6 p.m.
    Wednesday, 4 - 7 p.m.
    Saturday, 8:30 a.m. – 1 p.m.

GAMES/ACTIVITES:

  • BRIDGE
    Contact: Dorothie Cunningham
    Phone: 770-414-1216 or 404-429-0621
    Alternate: Lee Fish, 404-634-5374
    Email: caroleefish@yahoo.com
    Hours:  Friday, 12 – 3:30 p.m.
    (Drop-ins welcome)

  • CANASTA
    Contact: Theoan LaDoux
    Phone: 678-458-7950
    Email: onedixiequilter@aol.com
    Hours:  Wednesday, 11 a.m. – 2 p.m.   
    (Drop-ins welcome) 

  • MAHJONG
    Contact: Neil Murphy
    Phone: 770-938-7292
    Hours:  Monday & Friday, 11:30 a.m. – 2 p.m.   
    (Drop-ins welcome)

HEALTH/FITNESS:

  • CAPOEIRA
    Contact: Teresa Cheshire
    Phone: 404-520-3041
    Email: capofantasma@gmail.com
    Hours:
    Monday, 6:30 p.m.-7:30 p.m.
    Tuesday, 6:30 p.m.-7:30 p.m.
    First two weeks free!

  • CANDINEWS CAMPS CHILDREN’S THEATRE GROUP 
    Contact: Candice Newsum 
    Phone: 678-622-5636 
    Email: candice@candinewscamps.com 
    Hours: Friday 5:30 p.m. – 6:30 p.m.

  • EXERCISE CLASS 
    Contact: Heriberto Gonzalez 
    Phone: 678-643-6761 
    Email: herbachamp81@gmail.com 
    Hours: 
    Tuesday & Thursday, 7 – 8 p.m. 
    Saturday 10 – 11 a.m. 
    (Drop-ins welcome)

  • MEDITATION 
    Contact: Nancy Foster-Penn 
    Phone: 404-547-9792 
    Email: nfpennlcsw@yahoo.com 
    Hours: Wednesday 11:30 a.m. – 12:30 p.m. 
    (Drop-ins welcome)

  • SILVER FOXES 
    Contact: Joan Hazelrigs 
    Phone: 404-421-2241 
    Hours: Wednesday 10:30 – 11:30 a.m. 
    (Drop-ins welcome)

  • TAI CHI 
    Contact: Barry Murray 
    Phone: 404-271-2353 
    Email: Eclecticpathwaysatl@gmail.com 
    Hours: 1st and 3rd Tuesday of the month 10 – 11 a.m.

  • TUCKER TAEKWONDO CENTER
    Contact: Dr. Taylor 
    Phone: 770-630-2995 
    Email: aye@tuckertaekwondo.com 
    Hours: Monday to Friday 4 – 6:30 p.m.

  • TUCKERCISE
    Contact: Tucker Recreation Center Phone: 470-481-0205
    Hours: Monday & Friday 10:30 – 11:30 a.m. 
    (Drop-ins welcome)

  • YOGA 
    Contact: Kashi Atlanta 
    Website: kashiatlanta.org or facebook.com/KashiTuckerRec 
    Hours: 
    Monday, Tuesday & Thursday 6:30 – 8 p.m. 
    Saturday 10 – 11 a.m.

  • ZUMBA 
    Contact: Greta Massetti 
    Email: greta.massetti@gmail.com 
    Hours: Saturday 9:30 – 11:00 a.m.

  • ZUMBA
    Contact:Lorraine Bryan
    Email: lpbryan53@gmail.com
    Thursday ,7 p.m.- 8 p.m

GYMNASTICS & CHEERLEADING:

  • TUCKER ELITE GYMNASTICS
    Contact: Allena Bryant
    Phone: 404-432-1134
    Website: tuckerelitegymnastics.webs.com
    Hours:
    Monday & Wednesday 5 – 8 p.m.
    Saturday, 12 p.m. – 3 p.m.

  • TUMBLE PROS: TUMBLING AND CHEERLEADING
    Contact: Velma Mood
    Website: tumblepros.net
    Email: moonvelma@gmail.com
    Hours:
    Tuesday & Thursday, 5:30 – 7:30 p.m.
    Saturday, 12 p.m. – 3 p.m.

MISCELLANEOUS CLASSES:

  • WINDSONG SAILING ACADEMY
    Contact: Captain Dave
    Phone: 770-967-1515
    Website: windsongsail.com
    Hours: Contact for Schedule

  • PEOPLE MAKING PROGRESS 
    (ADULT SPECIAL NEEDS)
    Phone: 770-723-1848
    Website: peoplemakingprogressinc.org
    Email: Pmpinc@Bellsouth.net
    Hours: Tuesday & Thursday 7 – 8 p.m.

COMMUNITY @ TRC:

  • MAIN STREET THEATRE
    Contact: Sabrina Chambers
    info@tuckertheatre.com

  • GIRL SCOUT STORE 
    Contact: Camille Davis
    Phone: 404-889-1073 
    Email: cdavis@gsgatl.org
    Thursday & Friday, 10 a.m. -1 p.m. and 2 p.m. – 5 p.m.
    Saturday ,10 a.m. - 2:30 p.m. (Aug – May)

  • HYBRID EDUCATION IN GREATER ATLANTA
    Contact: Sarah Huff , 470-363-558
    Email: hegasarah@gmail.com
    Alternate: Lisa White, 678-215-3848
    Email: hegalisa@gmail.com
    Tuesday-Thursday, 9 a.m. – 3 p.m.

  • NET FOOD PANTRY
    Contact: Shirley Tollison
    Phone: 678-934-9861
    Monday, Wednesday, & Friday, 11 a.m. – 2 p.m.

Tucker Social

Loading social feed...
STAY CONNECTED