On the Beat with Lt. Berg
[…] It is part of the oath that we take to “protect and serve”.

If you or someone you know is suffering in an abusive relationship, I encourage you to obtain help. There are a variety of resources out there, from statewide hotlines (1-800-334-2836 – the Georgia Coalition Against Domestic Violence) to more local resources (404-688-9436 – the Women’s Resource Center www.wrcgv.org) based here in DeKalb County. Of course, if the situation arises, we are also here to help, beginning with a call to 911.

GEORGIA LAWS TO KNOW IN 2022

O.C.G.A. 40-5-33 Change of Address or Name. The law reads in part:
“Whenever any person, after applying for or receiving a driver’s license, shall move from the address named in such application or in the license issued to him or her or when the name of a licensee is changed by marriage or otherwise, such person shall apply to the department for a license showing the correct name or address within 60 days. Failure to change the name or address shall not deem the license invalid…”

NOTE: This law was enacted to ensure that if a traffic ticket must be issued, or some other official document needs to be forwarded, the State of Georgia has your correct address/name on file.